Alexander Leads Inquiry into FDA’s Proposed Change to Generic Drug Labeling Policy
[…] [2] The Act requires a generic drug to have the same label, the same active ingredient, the same route of administration, dosage, and strength, and to be bioequivalent to its brand name counterpart.  Regarding the generic drug’s labeling, the statute requires “the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in” the sponsor’s ANDA. FDCA §§ 505(j)(2)(A)(ii)-(v).

[3] FDA, Abbreviated New Drug Application Regulations—Final Rule, 57 Fed. Reg. 17950, 17961 (Apr. 28, 1992); FDA, Guidance for Industry: Changes to an Approved NDA or ANDA, at 24 (Apr. 2004).  See also 21 C.F.R. § 314.150(b)(10) (stating that FDA approval of an ANDA will be withdrawn if the agency finds that “the labeling for the drug product that is the subject of the abbreviated new drug application is no longer consistent with that for the listed drug.”).

[4] Currently, a generic drug manufacturer can only use the CBE-0 supplement process to make changes to its labeling in conformance with the FDA-approved labeling of the branded product.

[5] 57 Fed. Reg. at 17961.