US Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, & Pensions

Nominations

12/17/14 Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1977-113
Received: 07/31/2014

Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
check status

12/17/14 Ericka M. Miller, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education, vice Eduardo M. Ochoa.

Nomination Number: PN1161-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
check status

12/17/14 Michael Young, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN2019-113
Received: 09/10/2014

Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
check status

12/16/14 James Cole, Jr., of New York, to be General Counsel, Department of Education, vice Charles P. Rose.

Nomination Number: PN1164-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

12/15/14 Vivek Hallegere Murthy, of Massachusetts, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service for a term of four years, vice Regina M. Benjamin, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1160-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 43. Record Vote Number: 356.
check status

12/05/14 Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2019, vice Nancy Jean Schiffer, term expiring.

Nomination Number: PN2124-113
Received: 11/12/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 54 - 40. Record Vote Number: 317.
check status

12/03/14 Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2019, vice Jacqueline A. Berrien, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2028-113
Received: 09/15/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 93 - 2. Record Vote Number: 301.
check status

12/03/14 P. David Lopez, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of four years. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1978-113
Received: 07/31/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 53 - 43. Record Vote Number: 302.
check status

11/12/14 Sharon Block, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2019, vice Nancy Jean Schiffer, term expiring.

Nomination Number: PN1854-113
Received: 07/14/2014

Last Action:
Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
check status

07/09/14 William D. Adams, of Maine, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities for a term of four years, vice James A. Leach, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN1563-113
Received: 04/10/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

06/12/14 R. Jane Chu, of Missouri, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years, vice Rocco Landesman, retired.

Nomination Number: PN1458-113
Received: 02/12/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

05/08/14 Theodore Reed Mitchell, of California, to be Under Secretary of Education, vice Martha J. Kanter.

Nomination Number: PN1159-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

04/28/14 David Weil, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, vice Paul DeCamp.

Nomination Number: PN1156-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 42. Record Vote Number: 110.
check status

04/09/14 Steven Joel Anthony, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2018, vice Jerome F. Kever, term expired.

Nomination Number: PN1165-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

04/02/14 Portia Y. Wu, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Jane Oates.

Nomination Number: PN1155-113
Received: 01/06/2014

Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
check status

Search

Update