Skip to content

NOMINATIONS

01/03/2017

Harry R. Hoglander, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2017. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN949-114

Received Date: 11/19/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Kent Yoshiho Hirozawa, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2021. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN1397-114

Received Date: 04/28/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Richard Otto Buckius, of California, to be Deputy Director of the National Science Foundation, vice Cora B. Marrett, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN772-114

Received Date: 08/05/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Matthew Lehrich, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Outreach, Department of Education, vice Peter Cunningham.

Nomination Number: PN1315-114

Received Date: 04/07/2016

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

01/03/2017

Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2018. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN850-114

Received Date: 09/16/2015

Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.

12/10/2016

Adri Davin Jayaratne, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Brian Vincent Kennedy.

Nomination Number: PN53-114

Received Date: 01/08/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/14/2016

John B. King, of New York, to be Secretary of Education, vice Arne Duncan.

Nomination Number: PN1152-114

Received Date: 02/11/2016

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 49 - 40. Record Vote Number: 36.

02/24/2016

Robert McKinnon Califf, of South Carolina, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Margaret A. Hamburg, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN849-114

Received Date: 09/16/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 89 - 4. Record Vote Number: 25.

11/19/2015

Victoria A. Lipnic, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2020. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN746-114

Received Date: 07/30/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

11/19/2015

Michael Herman Michaud, of Maine, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, vice Keith Kelly.

Nomination Number: PN747-114

Received Date: 07/30/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

10/08/2015

W. Thomas Reeder, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, vice Joshua Gotbaum, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN513-114

Received Date: 05/21/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/22/2015

Kathryn K. Matthew, of South Carolina, to be Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services for a term of four years, vice Susan H. Hildreth.

Nomination Number: PN282-114

Received Date: 03/11/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

07/29/2015

Allison Beck, of the District of Columbia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, vice George H. Cohen, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN52-114

Received Date: 01/08/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

06/08/2015

Ericka M. Miller, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education, vice Eduardo M. Ochoa.

Nomination Number: PN241-114

Received Date: 03/04/2015

Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.

06/02/2015

Michael Keith Yudin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education, vice Alexa E. Posny.

Nomination Number: PN242-114

Received Date: 03/04/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/27/2015

Michael Young, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN55-114

Received Date: 01/08/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

03/27/2015

Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020. (Reappointment)

Nomination Number: PN54-114

Received Date: 01/08/2015

Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

09/18/2014

Allison Beck, of the District of Columbia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, vice George H. Cohen, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2075-113

Received Date: 09/18/2014

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

09/17/2014

Sharon Block, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2019, vice Nancy Jean Schiffer, term expiring.

Nomination Number: PN1854-113

Received Date: 07/14/2014

Last Action: Placed on Senate Executive Calendar. Calendar No. 1027. Subject to nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.

09/15/2014

Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2019, vice Jacqueline A. Berrien, resigned.

Nomination Number: PN2028-113

Received Date: 09/15/2014

Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.